GWS is pleased to announce an opening for the position of Construction Project Manager/Architect
Main role:
The Construction Project Manager (PM) and Architect shall be the daily link between GWS’s internal organization and the external Contractor and Technical advisors.
The PM & Architect function shall primary be focused on supporting the collaboration between the different parties, and as a central part of this establish the link between the overall management and the various decisions that must be taken on a daily basis on site.
Main responsibility
• Supervise the building engineers and other on-site mechanical and maintenance staff. Monitor staff efforts in the quality and timeliness of completing work requests;
• Be actively involved in the production of the design and construction documents on a day-to-day basis, including drawings, specifications and other construction related documentation;
• Oversee the coordination of all technical service providers, including building contracts and monitoring of quality control. Provide assistance to the design, construction, and related professional service providers;
• Communicate and coordinate the design with the internal/external architectural team and with all kinds of related engineering and specialized consultants/contractors;
• Review construction drawings to ensure all building design requirements are met. Review the master schedule by integrating the design professional and contractors provided schedules;
• Prepare weekly progress and status reports and forecasts, work breakdown structure, operating and capital budgets for the reconstruction.
• Lead project team in scoping/purchasing/issuing subcontracts, establish and maintain cost reporting and schedules. Establish priorities, delegate duties to contractors and subordinates and follow up to conclusion;
• Provide timely consultation to the management team to resolve technical problems in environmental compliance, design, construction, and/or other activities;
• Negotiate and prepare purchase orders, subcontracts, requisitions, change requests or claims;
• Monitor types and quality of building materials, including but not limited to the proper installation of such materials;
• Analyze plans and specs produced by architects and engineers to ensure constructability and to verify that there are no existing condition conflicts;
• Ensure that all building rules and regulations are fully in compliance by all workers involved in the projects. Monitor, that HSE (health and safety) rules elaborated by contractors are on a high level;
• Adhere to estimating policies, standards, and quality control procedures;
• Provide historical reference by developing and utilizing filing and retrieval systems;
Skills & Qualification:
• Academic education in civil and construction engineering or architecture or equivalent 3 years work experience in construction management